Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Severe Weather
    A long time ago there was a very big snow, much bigger than the blizzard in the year 1932, but it did not do so much destruction as the blizzard. After that, a terrible frost came, and the frost and snow lasted for weeks. The snow was so hard that the people walked over ditches and hedges and stone walls where ever they wanted to go.
    There were fairs in some places and the people brought their stock over fences, and across fields every way.
    There was a fair held in Loughrea and the people brought their horses and carts across the country to the fair.
    In the year 1903, a terrible wind blew across this part of the country. It knocked houses in some districts, and it took the roofs off others. It uprooted threes which brought tons of earth up with them. Almost all the roads of Ireland were blocked with trees, and many people had narrow escapes from falling slates, trees and roofs.
    Cocks of hay were blown down, and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin