School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

keeping tight hold of the rope, so as not to let the dog drown.
    The dog got out of the pond on the opposite side of the boy. The boy went to pull the dog across, but the dog was too strong for him. He pulled the boy into the river and the poor lad was drowned.
    Maire Keary, Aughrim.
  2. Some years ago a very sad event happened in this parish. There was a little boy, named Dooley who lived in Newcastle about three miles from Aughrim and, who went to wash sheep with his father. The place where they washed them was not far from his home, and later in the evening, he went out and found some young crows that were not able to fly. He caught them and went to wash them like he saw his father wash the sheep.
    One of the crows went on him; he tried to catch it, and slipped into the pond, and was drowned. His parents were wondering what was keeping him out, and started to look for him. After some time, they found him in the wash pond.
    (Dermot Minton, Aughrim Hill)
    Dermot Minton