School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Some years ago a man named Thomas Egan lived in the townland of Kilmalaw, about four miles from Ballinasloe, in the county of Galway.
    One Christmas Eve, as this man was coming home from town with the provisions for Christmas, he had to pass by a very dangerous bog.
    When he was passing a very deep bog hold, the horse got frightened, and the car was capsized into the bog hole.
    Next morning, the poor man was found dead in the bog hole. When the car was lifted, all the provisions he had bought were floating around in the water. The horse broke loose and swam to safety.
    This was the last Christmas the poor man ever saw. It was a very unpleasant ending for the poor man. May the Lord have mercy on his soul.
    Maureen Manning, Kilcommodan.
    Maureen Manning