Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

weekly pay.
    In the year 1914, he was again Private Daly, in the well known Connaught Rangers. He was sent on to Mons, from there to Newchapel, where he encountered many hardships, still he was hardy enough for it all.
    He fought until the finish of the war. Then he was sent off to India with all of the Connaughts that were left, some time about 1920.
    Jack heard of England's cruelty in Ireland. He, with many other of the Connaughts, turned their guns on the English forces there and fought hard for several days.
    Finally, he and his comrades were overpowered and taken prisoners, and sent to an English prison where they hard to endure some horrid punishment.
    (Maureen Mullen, Newcastle)
  2. I know a man in this parish named Mike Melody. He lives about two miles south of the village of Aughrim. He is an old age pensioner, and is the best walker I know of. One morning, he got up and started his journey without eating his breakfast. First of all, he walked to Cappatagle, which was three miles of a walk, and from that to New Inn, which was four miles. After that, he went to Bullaun, and from that to Loughrea. From New Inn to Bullaun was four
    Dermot Minton