School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    some years. When he was released from prison he went to America, where he was very popular. He was also very famous as a doctor, and often got positions for Irish people in America.
    It is said by the people that his death was caused by an accident. He was going through the streets of New York in his car when he fell and was fatally hurt. After a short time he died and was buried in New York. It is said that there was a splendid monument erected to his memory in New York. The people of the parish of Aughrim should be very proud of his famous man.
    (Dermot Minton, Aughrim Hill)
  2. In the village of Aughrim, about 37 years ago, there was born one who was to come to fame in later years. His name was John Daly, better known as Jack.
    In his youth he had fairly hard times. His lot was to work for local farmers at a very small pay. However, he lived on it until he was twenty years of age.
    It was his lot one day to take the Saxon shilling. He first saw service in South Africa. There he gained little fame.
    He got a small pension after the war. He returned to Aughrim again to work for a settled
    Maureen Mullen