Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Mac Nevin was born in Ballinahown, in the parish of Aughrim. During his young days, he was a very patriotic boy and had great love for his country.
    He had an uncle in Prague, who was a doctor to the Empress of Austria, and who was a very rich man. It happened that a soldier from Europe was on holidays in Ireland and Dr. Mac Nevin had met this soldier before he left for Ireland, and asked him to bring his nephew back with him. The soldier took him back to Prague and his uncle sent him to the university, where he was very well educated. He studied to be a doctor and after some years won a very high degree in medical work.
    When he was fully qualified as a doctor, he returned to Ireland. He started his work in Dublin about the year 1784. After some time, when the 'United Irishmen Movement' was established, he became one of the principal leaders in that movement. He was also one of the principal organisers of the 'ninety-eight rising' and after some time was arrested by the English. Then he was sent to Fort George prison for
    Dermot Minton