Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by my brother, Pat Joe Minton, who lives in Aughrim Hill, a few miles from the town of Ballinasloe, aged seventeen years (of age).
    Some years ago when the 'flu' was very bad, a lot of people died from it. In a certain 'home' two men died and the third was dying. The doctor appointed a man to take the dead men to the mortuary.
    This man found it hard at first to take them down by himself, as he had two flights of stairs to go down. So he tried a plan: he took the first man by the legs and dragged him out of the bed and down the two flights of stairs. His head was hopping on every step like a ball.
    Then he went back to do the same thing with the second man. The doctor said to him:
    "This man is warm yet, but that does not matter. He is dead, so you can take him away."
    So he started to bring this man down the same way, but he was only two steps down when the 'dead' man spoke. "Sure I am not dead", said he.
    "You are" said the other man, "didn't the doctor tell me you were, and he knows better than you!" Next morning, when they went
    Dermot Minton
    Pat Joe Minton