Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Story

A long time ago there lived a man named Daniel O'Neill.

This story was told to me by my father, Patrick Forde, who lives in Craugh which is about one mile from the village of Aughrim. He is about sixty-one years of age.
    A long time ago there lived a man named Daniel O'Neill. One day his mother died. He put her corpse standing up against the door. Then he sent for the doctor. The doctor came and opened the door. As he pushed it in, he knocked the dead woman down.
    Daniel O'Neill made out that it was the doctor who killed his mother. The doctor gave Daniel some money and asked him not to tell what happened his mother. Then Daniel bought some cattle for the money. When the other people saw him with the cattle, they were surprised, and they asked him where did he get the money.
    He said that he had sold his mother and bought the cattle for the money. When they heard that,
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant