School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. One day, two Jesuits went out in the wood for a walk. They were out walking all the day. It was getting late so they felt very hungry. They went into a house which was in the neighbourhood, to look for food.
    They asked the woman of the house could she get them something to eat. She went out into the yard, and killed two cocks. In about an hour, she had them ready for the two Jesuits. They ate all they were able, and thanked the woman very much.
    The two Jesuits walked out through the yard. On their way, they saw a cock up on the gate crowing merrily. One said to the other "Is that not a very proud cock?" The other replied "It is easy for him, when he has two brothers in the Jesuits".
    Betty Carthy
    Garraí an Átháin, Co. na Gaillimhe