Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bed-side, he told him of a huge sum of money that was hidden by himself. It was handed over to him by his grandfather years before. The money he hid would not be found until after his death. The son thanked him and said he would not forget him as long as he lived.
    In the meantime, the father died. The son went to the place where the father said he had found the money. The man was buried and the funeral was a lovely sight. For the rest of their lives they lived happy and merry, with beautiful cars and luxurious homes.
  2. This story was told to me by my father, Laurence Mullen, who lives in Newcastle, which is about three miles from the village of Aughrim. He is about fifty years of age.
    Long, long ago in a poor village a few miles from Ballygar, in County Roscommon, there lived a very poor couple by the name of Pat Daly and his wife, Brigid. They were always quarrelling about a stone being
    Maureen Mullen
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe