Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. Local Fairs
    1. Ballinasloe, the town which I live, is a notable place for fairs. There is at least one fair held every month. The cattle, horse and sheep fairs are held in the Fair Green and the pig fair is held in the principal streets of the town.
    When the price of the animals is high the buyers drive to the neighbouring farms and they make purchases there. All the fairs are old, except the February, June, and December, which were only started in recent years.
    The customs of the fairs are, the stock are driven in to the fair in the dawn of the morning and sometimes it is dark. Some people who have a very long journey to come, bring their stock in the evening before and the people near the have great call for stables and fields or paddocks which are locally known as "stands".
    There are toll boxes locally
        1. trádáil