Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a lark's nest. When the young larks come out the young cuckoo comes out in the same nest and is reared with them. It is said that the cuckoo kills the three larks at the end of Summer. We know Summer is near when the cuckoo is calling.
    Got from
    Mrs. D. Maguire,
    Poolboy,
    Ballinasloe
  2. 3. The crows mate early in Spring and they build a large nest of sticks in a tall tree. While the female sits on the blue-green spotted eggs, the male provides her with food. Young crows eat ravenously and the ingenuity of both parent birds is taxed to the uttermost to satisfy the food demands of their family. The crow cannot sing at all but only say "caw caw" all the day long. Tamed crows have been taught to speak several words.
    Mrs S. Kelly
    Breacarnach (Clancarty), Co. na Gaillimhe