Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. The old people had many cures, they had to depend on their own remedies. If they had a wart on their finger, they would sometimes put the water they would find in a stone on it, or the water they would find in the trunk of a tree. This water must be found without looking for it. They would get twelve pieces of straw, about an inch long. Then they would bleed the wart, and put the blood of the wart on the straws, and tie the straws in paper and leave them on the roadside. The first person who would find this paper would take the wart from you, and you would be cured. The seventh son of a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs D. Mc Guire