Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is also another well, known as Tubber na Sul, This well used for sore eyes that is the reason it got its name. It is only a few hundred yards south of St. Grellan's Church at Kilclooney, and it holds constant running water during the dry summer.
    Got from
    Miss Eily Ahern.
    Garbally,
    Ballinasloe
  2. 2. In olden times when doctors were few, the old people had to depend on home remedies in time of sickness. For a simple cold they used what they called a scalteen. This consisted of butter-milk and oat-meal boiled together with a little sugar and butter and given to the patient to drink at night.
    For a toothache they used pepper or cloves. Sometimes if the tooth was very bad they would tie a piece of twine to the door and to the tooth and with a sudden jerk remove it. For a cut on the finger
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Esther Eccles