Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Kilbegley, four miles from Ballinasloe. It is called "St. Brigid's Well" and is situated about a quarter of a mile on the bog side of Kilbegley graveyard. There is a rock beside the well with a distinct footmark deeply impressed into it. There is a cure for sore feet in this rock. There are prayers to be said on certain days in October.
    While praying you go round the well and each time you pass the bush you hang something on it such as shawl tassels, bits of rags, hairpins. You go three times round the bush. After the last round you take three sips of water out of the well. You repeat this for three consecutive days. Each day you leave your sore foot into the footmark in the rock.
    Got from,
    Mr. J.H. Ward,