Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. There are two kinds of churns, the machine churn and a dash churn. The one we have is a machine churn. Our churn is about ten years old. In Summer we do the churning about twice a week, and in Winter if we have the cream we do it about once a week. If you have a big churn with a lot of cream in it, it will take about an hour. There are many different parts in a churn. In a machine churn you have the beaters which are in the inside, and a lot of various nuts and screws. The dash stands on a stand. It is a kind of a barrel with a handle out of one side of it. In the middle of the churning there is about a quart of water put in to gather the butter. A churn is worked by hand. When it is churned they take it up with patties. Then they mix the butter with salt. After that they wash the butter
    Got from,
    Mr. C. Holloway,