Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. Churning
    1. A churn is a utensil used for making butter. We have a churn at home. It is a round dash churn and it is about twenty years old now. It holds seven gallons of milk and it is worked by placing the dash in the churn and putting in an axel secured by a screw which is turned by hand and the revolving of the dash churns the cream and converts it into butter.
    The churning is done once a week in Winter and it is done every second day in Summer. My mother does the churning but I take a turn at it when she gets tired. Sometimes during the churning, strangers come in and they are asked to take a "dras" at the churn as a sign of good luck to the butter. It is the opinion of the people that strangers would take away the butter with them if they did not help at churning.
    Mrs Eily Ahern
    An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe