Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. Brush-making. Long ago they made brushes out of heather which was got in bogs. They tied the heather in a bundle with sally rods. They called these brooms.
    Candle-making. Long ago the people made candles out of rushes which they peeled. They dipped them in grease and left them by the fire.
    Writing pens. Long ago pens were made from goose quills with the top pointed like a nib. Then they cut a small slit on the top of the nib.
    Ink-making. Long ago when there was no ink the people made ink of alder berries. Then they poured in water on the berries. Then the water would get coloured and they used it for ink.
    Got from
    Mrs. M.Morgan