Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 7. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure in Cullaigh about four and a half miles outside Ballinasloe. In a small field near the ruins of an old house. It is supposed to be an old Fenian man who put it there. It is supposed to be forty rifles wrapped up in flannel and laid in an oak box. He took an oath that he never would tell anyone where the guns were hidden. Even when he was dying he would not tell his own son where it was hid.
    Got from
    Mr. P. Dolan,
    Cullaigh,
    Ballinasloe.
    Mr P. Dolan
    Fireann
  2. 8. Up near the college there is a hidden treasure, it is in one of the rockerys. There is supposed to be a lot of jewellery, gold and ornaments and the place is marked with stones.
    Got from
    Mr. Madden,