Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Games
    There are many Irish boys and girls who are always playing games. Some of these games are very sporting. There is a game called hide and seek. Any number of players can play this game. One of them will stand out in front of them and counts so many numbers or sometimes he may say a rhyme and whoever the last number or word falls on is out and he goes off hiding somewhere nearby. The player keeps on counting or saying rhymes until the last player is left. Whoever is the last has to follow the others who are hiding and whoever he catches last has to follow the next turn.
    Told by
    Dan Spain