Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Fairy Forths
    There is an old fairy forth on the Mental Hospital lands about two miles from the town of Ballinasloe and it is believe by old people about that place that fairies used play music every night at twelve o'clock.
    It is also believed that the fairies of another forth two or three miles the south side of this forth used to pass by stopping at one side to give their horses a drink then they went down to the hills of Togher about two miles from this forth and it is not known what they done there.
    Round the forth there is a trench about four feet deep but when it was used for some high official it was six or seven feet deeper. The man lived in it before St. Patrick came to Ireland and the trench was full of water to keep out animals, wild animals at night and how people got in and out was by a temporary bridge which was lowered over the trench.
    Told by
    Tom Broderick