Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Funny Story
    Once upon a time there was a woman who had six sons and she was not able to feed them. One day a man came to the house and said that all the children should be weighed to see if they were getting fed. "Alright" said the woman and when she went to her purse she found that she had only one penny in it. "Oh" said the woman let ye make the best of it and ye might be able to beg a few. "Oh" said one of the boys can't we all get weighed at the same time. "Oh" said the mother how could that be. One of the boys said when we are all weighed can't we divide ourselves by six.
    Told by - Pat White,
    Larnstown.