School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the battle was over Kelly went up to Ginkle and asked him for the land. He brought him down to a sandpit and looked around him and said he would give all the land he could see around. Kelly could see nothing but sand around him.
    Bernard Madden
    Garbally Park
    Ballinasloe
    19-11-'37
  2. The battle of Aughrim
    After the defeat of the Irish by the English at Athlone the Irish army under the French general St Ruth retreated to Ballinasloe. At first they were going to have the battle in Ballinasloe but the scouts found a spot about four files outside Ballinasloe called Aughrim to be a more suitable spot for the battle. There are only two passes leading to the hill and there is also a large marsh at the bottom of the hill.
    Joe Molloy
    Cnoc Dhún Leo, Co. na Gaillimhe