Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the 3rd of October 1691 the treaty of Limerick was concluded. A large stone on the Shannon side is still pointing out the place where the leaders met to sign the agreement.
    Told by
    Alfie Madden
    Garbally Park
    Ballinasloe
    19/11/37
  2. Local Happenings
    After the battle of Athlone the Irish army led by San Ruth a French general marched on to Ballinasloe and they were going to fight it out with the English army led by Ginkle a well known general at that time, but after a short time he changed his mind and he sent out scouts in search of a more suitable place to fight. After a short time the scouts came back and told him that there was a very suitable place about 4 miles west of Ballinasloe and that it was all a bog on the Ballinasloe sid and hills on the other side. San Ruth agreed and got prepared and he marched on to it and got ready for the English. The English army were well equipped and trained compared with the Irish and they had about 10,000 more soldiers than the Irish
    Edward Rothwell
    Sráid Dhún Leo, Co. na Gaillimhe