Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story I heard about hidden treasure which I got from Michael Walsh Lissalumma, Kilreeckle, Loughrea.
    A few hundred years ago there lived a family called Donlan They were poor farmers. (and) One of them was riding a horse to the fair of Galway. He saw a Leprechaun hammering a shoe by the road side. He caught the Leprechaun and asked him for money. The Leprechaun brought him to a place, marked out a foundation and told him to build a castle there. He also told him he would be rich (and) for many years. Then he would find money in digging the foundation and would meet something sharper than a razor and would have bad luck ever after. Mrs. Donlan and her sons dug the foundation, got the money built the castle and were very rich for many years. That place was Bally Donlan ever since. One of the brothers became a Bishop and his