Scoil: Garrdha Fionn (uimhir rolla 12687)

Gairfrian, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. Boxty Bread
    In the year of the famine 1847, the potato crop failed and the people had nothing to depend on but it, for it was their staple food at that time. They could not afford flour so they made use of old rotten potatoes for making boxty bread. This is how they made it. First of all they got a basin and spread a cloth over it then they grated the black potatoes into it, then they squeezed the liquid out of them, then they were put on a losad with a little flour,mixed with them. When the cake was made it was usually cut into quarters and baked on a griddle, then when the cake was baked it was always eaten with butter-milk; not tea, like nowadays, and not one of our fore-fathers ever complained of sickness.
    Mary Gilmore,
    Mount Hazel.