Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill in the West of Tuam about five miles from the town and it is called 'Castlehacket'. On one side is a hazel and on the other is a fur wood. But on the top of it is a lot of stones and under the stones 'Queen Meave' is buried (?) It was the custom at that that everyone that would go to the grave side would bring a stone and leave it on top of the grave. That is why all the stones are on top of the hill. Beside the grave is a ruin of an old tower where the Danes used to fight. [Note: Dr Costello, Tuam, says this is not true at all, He says that Queen Basser is buried there and says that place is called 'Bassarach'. He says also that this queen was sister to Scotia, one of the Tuatha De Danann buried in Kerry, between Tralee and Kiloorgin on the north side of dingle bay.
    Fionnbar was the leader of the fairy host that lived here. Some real battles that took place live vaguely in the memory of the people but are mixed up with the fairies. Finall, the name of Castlehackett in Irish is called 'Cruach' or 'Cruic Meagh'as if to show that Maeve was buried here. But Dr Costello says 'Meagh' is Mágh- a plain. The plane extend to Loc Corrib.
    Cnoc Meá, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Seán Ó Seoigheach