Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. Eamon De Baldráin
    Sraid an Easbuig
    Tuaim

St Jarlath was born in Kilbannon but we do not know the exact year of his birth. He came from a very high family whose members were princes in the district.
    There was a famous school there at the time founded by St Benin and pupils came from far and near to be educated. In course of time St Jarlath became a pupil there. After finishing his studies he was duly ordained to the priesthood. In order to spread the light of faith he left Kilbannon on his mission. He founded a church and school in a place called Cloonfush. This school of St Jarlath became famous all over Ireland for its learning and piety and many Saints in Irish History were educated there among them being the great St Brendan. Very little remains of that church and school now.
    Eamon de Baldráin
    Mr J. Waldron