Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a cobbler living in Conamara many years ago. He was a very lazy man and when he would earn some money he would spend the next few days in spending it. One night he heard some people say that a fairy used to med shoes in an old Lios near where he lived. They said if you could catch him that you would be rich for life. One night he went to the lios and saw the fairy. He stole up behind him and caught him and asked him for gold. The fairy said that the gold was hidden under a tree. He dug down and found a note. On opening it he found a last, a awl, a hammer and a note. On the note was written if you use with proper care you will have riches after a year
    Liam Ó Clúnáin
    Cluain Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe