Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an officer who was standing at a crossroad. This was in Penal Days in Ireland. There was a lot of country Protestants they were very proud. The officer was a Catholic.
    There was about ten Protestant countrymen coming down the road. They say the officer saying his prayers on the road. They went back to one of their houses and got some pick's and ran up the road to kill the officer because he was a Catholic. The officer saw them and ran away across the fields. He ran up a hill the countrymen caught him and killed him. A stone then fell and killed them all.
      1. daoine
    Seán Ó Monacháin