Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. Killbanon
    The present church in Killbranon is called after St. Bennen. There is a Round Tower in Killbannon and it stands from the time of St. Bemnen. It is situated on bóthar béil áthá an Gadaidhe about one and a half miles from Tuam. There is a well near the church it is called St. Patrick's well. About a quarter of a mile from the church and there is still to be seen the print of St. Patrick's knees. There is a particular thing about it that grass never grows on the spot where the Saint knelt. People go very often to the spot and pray there. And when they are coming home they leave something after them in honour of the Saint. A wall was built around the place by Mr. J H Corcoran in the year 1933. There is a small quarry of stones outside the wall and
    Eamon de Baldráin
    Sean Ó Mónacháin