Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Athenry is a place called Craughwell. It is only a small village. It was in Craughwell; Daly was tried for a murder he did not commit. Daly was fifty years old and a farmer. One night three men shot a man named Daly. This Daly was a tramp, and he swore it was Daly that fired the shots.
    The soldiers arrested him and he was sentenced to death. He was to the be hanged in Craughwell. At the hanging his mother arose and said "born a man and die a man" which meant not to tell on the three men that commited the murder.
    There was an old Presbyterian at the hanging and he was going around saying in Irish "may the same fate befall you all" A man named Lynch rose on one knee and hit the man on the side of the head with a cutting whip. The man escaped through the crowd.
    Patrick Doherty
    Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe