Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived a man named Mr Sheehan. He lived in High Street near the railway gates. One of his descendants is living in the house still. He used to have a lot of men working for him when he was ploughing in the fields he owned. This man died a very remarkable death.
    One day some of these men were working in the fields when he dug up bones and skulls. They went to him and asked him what they would do with them. The answer he gave them was "throw them against the ground and break them. That night he was taken out of his bed and beaten. He died a short time afterwards from fright.
    Mrs Keegan