School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Long ago the smith was supposed to have great luck. People thought that no spirit or any evil thing would touch them if they walked on the track of the horseshoes. There is a burned barn about a mile from Tuam on the Tullinadally road. Here the Mail coach used to stop. The people used to have fresh horses ready for the coach each time it would call. One day when the coach called they found the whole place burned down also 16 horses burned to death. Some people say that there are fairies to be seen every night also a queer noise to be heard. The people long ago had no newspapers and all the people used to go to the smith for the news because the mail coach used to get on a horse-shoe or get a new one. This was how he got the news.
    Vera Mc Grath
    Mr Mc Grath