Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that every ones dead friends come back to their houses at the dead of night, and for that reason most of the old country people when raking the fire in the night time leave out three hot coles on the hearth so that their dead friends would be able to warm their feet.
    In other country houses the people, before going to bed tidy up the house, bring in a can of water, and leave the tongs at the right hand side of the fire.
    The old people of the Irish speaking districts have a special prayer for saying when raking the fire
    Teangacha
    Mary Mc Donagh