Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Marquis of Waterford went out shooting through his demesne. He was overtaken by a thunder storm and he went in for shelter to one of his tenants houses. When he entered the house they were just seated for dinner which consisted of milk butter and potatoes. The woman of the house welcomed the stranger as he entered and asked him if he cared for some dinner. He thanked her and said no and enquired why they had no meat and the woman of the house said she could not afford it. They only used meat at Easter and Christmas. In the meentime two pigs came to the back door and the stranger enquired why they did not kill one of the pigs for meat for themselves and the woman of the house the agent of the Marquis of Waterford would be around and that the pigs would have to be sold at the fair to
    Eda Murphy
    Miss D. Hamill