Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a mason called Gobán Saor who built many mansions once he was away building and his wife expected an arrival and when it came it was a young daughter she knew that Gobán would be more pleased with a son. She searched far and near until she found an other woman with a son arrived. For a consideration she exchaned and when Gobán came home his wife presented him with a young son. He was very pleased with the son. When he grew older he had doubts any rate he told him to go and sell a sheep skin and told him the price to get for it. The son went for days and no one would buy the skin on those terms he came home but the Father sent him off again and told him not to come back until the skin was sold he would be sure to get some one to buy it. He went for days and at last he came to a house where there was a man and his wife at dinner in the kitchen
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Olive Nolan