Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a boy whose name was Jack McGough. He lived in Tuam. One night as he was going for a walk he saw a beautiful girl on before him. She was dressed in green. He noticed that she was reading a book. He saw that she had a beautiful golden hair. She was humming as she was going along she had a beautiful voice. Jack followed her for a long time he soon found that he had gone a number of miles. Suddenly, she stood still and opened her book and read a part of it. She then went inside a wall and Jack followed her but she did not see him. Then she disappeared. It is said that she was not of this world.
    Mary Coghlan
    Mr Frank Collins