Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a young priest who did something wrong and he went to an other priest for Confession and the priest could not give him pardon for his sin. So he went to the bishop and the bishop put too much penance on him the penance he gave him was to go into the sea with a thousand pins and every two hundred miles from the shore he was to throw in the water a pin so the young priest got a little boat and went to the sea he went two hundred miles away from the shore and he threw in a pin and he kept going until he had thrown in all the pins and he was then to gather them again and bring them back to the bishop again. It was getting very dark and night was falling. He came to an
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Mary Coghlan