Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Jarlath was born between Tuam and Dunmore. He was the patron Saint of Tuam . One night he had a dream . He thought he was told to go out in his chariot and where ever the wheel of the chariot broke there he was to build his church . He set out and the wheel of the chariot broke in Galway - road and he built his church there.
    There is a well called after Saint Jarlath . It was called Tobar Jarlath and was where the new houses now stand. The place was called Tobar Jarlath after the well. Hundreds of people used to come to the blessed well . When the people would be leaving they would leave rags, rosary beads, medals or handkerchiefs and other things after them. St. Jarlath built a monastery in Cloonfush and was buried there.

Nora Geraghty
    No4 Daly's Terrace