Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Shaun boy
    Long ago there was kept at Castlehacket near Tuam a racing stud where there were many race-horses and Jockeys and Grooms one of the Jockeys was supposed to be in league with the fairies that were also supposed to be living in the hill. One day the lady owner at the time sent her grooms and race-horses to Kildare. This noted jockey was called Shaun -boy who at the time was drunk on the spree. So they went away without him and had another Jockey to ride the race instead this man sold unknown to the Lady. The night before the race was to be run in Kildare Shaun turned up at Castlehacket he was vexed when he found them gone without him. So he took one of the working horses and concealed his riding suit under an old riding over-coat and off he went after them. He arrived at the Curragh of Kildare. Just as the horses were going out to the starting post Shaun pulled the other jockey off the horse and jumped on him and off he went and won the race. Then he came in and had himself weighed and disappeared. There was an objection to the race the other said it was the devil
    Carmel Garvey
    Mr Nolan