Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no such things as National Schools. The people had to go to Hedge Schools. My grandfather went to a hedge school. School was held in a long barn, and the children used to sit around the teacher. They were taught sums, spelling, English and at certain times they were taught Irish.
    My grandfather told me that when the children were going to school their parents used to tie a piece of cord around the child's neck and put a little stick onto it, and for every word of Irish the child would speak the child's stick would be marked by the teacher. When the child would go home, their parents would look at the stick, and for every mark on the stick the child would get a slap.
    The children under ten years
        1. foirgnimh