Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people that lived long ago were not as well fed as they are now. The workman would eat his breakfast of potatoes about nine in the morning after working two hours on the land. The potatoes would to left in the middle of the floor in what they called a skib. This skib is made of rods boiled and peeled so the whole family would eat around it. For the dinner they would have potatoes. The richer would have bacon. For their lunch as it was called a mean about four in the evening they would have bread and tea the bread may be oaten cake or boxty bread or white bread. If it was oaten bread the woman of the house would make it after dinner of oatenmeal and milk. It would be placed standing before the fire or else on a gridiron until it would be baked. If it was a boxty cake it would be made of black potatoes, they had to scrape the potatoes with a scraper, this scraper was made of something like the bottom of a strainer. When the potatoes would be scraped they would be mixed with flour and baked in a griddle. For their supper they would have stirabout and milk. The people used to use a good lot of fish, herrings mostly.
    1. táirgí
    Annie Daly