Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballyglunin, in the district of Tuam, received its name from a monk who was in Annaghdown. One night some man stole cattle across the bridge of Ballyglunin on his way to Ballinasloe. The monk came and traced the foot-prints of the cattle to a certain point.
    When he could not trace them any further he knelt on a stone and cursed them and that is why it got its name "Beal-Átha-Glúinín". In Ballyglunin there are several people over seventy years of age. Two of them are Mrs Bodkin and Miss Forde. Rorry O' Connor of the Wine Red hand is buried in Abbeynockmoy and it was he who brought the Cistercians to Abbeynockmoy. There is also "Saint Bernard's well in Knockdoe. Pilgrims go there every (year) on the fifteenth of August. it is said that Saint Patrick walked through Ballyglunin on his way to Croagh Patrick and the road where he walked through it called " the old road". In the time of the Penal Laws when all ecclesiastical authorities were forbidden to appear in public, there were several underground tunnels made by these holy and wise men. One of these underground tunnels was made by
    Béal Átha Glúinín, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Imelda Hogan