Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Patrick had a great sympathy not only with men, but with the lower animals also. He noted two trout that frequented the streamlet still flowing by the roadside. They became his pets, and even these he parted from with regret.
    From the earliest Christian days the fish was a sacred symbol. The Apostles were at first fishers in the water, and afterwards became fishers of men. The very letters of the word in the Greek Alphabet alphabet, were holy symbols, and hence the trout living in the wells and streams, whose waters were used in Baptism, had themselves something of a sacred character, and the acts and sayings of St. Patrick gave encouragement to this idea which has not
        1. naoimh
    Patrick Mc Hugh