Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time and he lived by himself along in a neat thatched cottage near a large black forest. He was surrounded by a large moor. There lived no neighbour's within him for seven miles around, the only company he had was: - his horses, and the donkey and dog, and the birds. This man was well off he had about fourteen or fifteen acres of land; he worked very hard on this land every day and he was able to save a bit of money. Christmas was drawing very near now and the man went to town to buy the "Christmas" goods." He bought the Christmas all-right and he came home. Next day was Christmas Day," and there was a
    (continued on the next page)
    Kate Healy