Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. A story about churning
    There was a man one time and he has a lot of cow's. This day his wife was churning and she could not make any butter at all. She told her husband that there was something wrong with the cow's when she could not make any butter.
    Well we'll send for the wise man he might tell us what's wrong with the cow's. There was a wise old man living at this time and he could work black - magic. The wise man came all-night and the woman told him her story?
    "Well say's the wise man if you'll give me a roll of butter I'll find out the very person that's taking the butter from your cow's. Well ? will with thanks says the woman.
    "? The eat in the house; he is says the woman; well put him outside the back-door tail first: -
    Kate Healy