Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They were once a man and he live alone by himself in a neat cottage in the middle of a large wood. The wood is surrounded by a big moor. There lived no neighbour within him for six miles. the companion's he had were :- his horse ass, dog, cocks and hens. This man was a farmer and he was farely well off he had land upon land and worked very hard on the land every day with his companion's And he was a very holy man; always praying. Christmas was drawing near now and the man went to town buying his Christmas goods. Christmas day came atlast their were snow as high as the house out.