Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and they were very poor entirely. They were always grumbling of themselves to be so poor and misery? This night the man was out visiting in some neighbours house; and when he was coming home he had to pass a lonely piece of road. When he was passing this lonely road he heard men talking from inside a wall. he crept up to the wall and peered through a hole in it and what did he see but the fur smallest ugly little men ever you saw and they were playing cards. One of them had a great pile of money won, and another of them had none at all he had it all lost.
    Then he said to the others I have no more money now unless I get it from the yellow pot that's buried under the withered hawthorn tree. The man heard this and he stole away quietly with himself towards his own home. he told his wife
    Patrick Healy