Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had two sons and he had not much to do so he gave his sons five cows and told them to go and as they went along one said to the other "I bet the lie will go farther than the truth".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grave-yard; they left water and food and made a few air holes for him. This night a lot of wild black cats gathered over his tomb to hold a meeting. One black-cat said to the other have you any news, "Well I have - the queen of Ulster has lost her sight and it can't be restore in anyway only by the water of the blessed well that's hidden in the Island of Aran among the rocks." The man was listening carefully to this conversation all the time? Have you anews mew I have she said? something like yours. I was listening to men talking and arguing about which would a lie or the truth would go the farthest. And they were betting their two eyes on it. The man that bet on the truth lost and he lost his two eyes, and now he has no eyes at all. The only way he can restore his sight and eyes is to go to the magician on the cleer Islands and he'll get his sight
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Tadg Fahy